March 19, 2017

Congratulations to our qualifiers for NCFL Nationals in Louisville, Kentucky!

Duo: Shea ('18) and Papo ('17), 1st Place

Oratory: Esther ('17), 6th Place

Congratulations to our alternate for NCFL Nationals in Louisville, Kentucky!

Extemp: Adia ('19), 7th Place

March 12, 2017

Congratulations to our teammates who qualified for States at Regionals!

JV Extemp: Arianna ('20), Ana ('20)

Varsity Extemp: Stefanie ('17)

Student Congress: Mfon ('20)

Oral Interpretation: Tia ('18), Kayla ('18)

Declamation: Khalil ('19)

Congratulations to our teammates who...

March 5, 2017

- Papo ('17) and Shea ('18): 5th Place, Duo Interpretation

- Esther ('17): Semi-Finalist, Extemporaneous Speaking and Original Oratory

- Shea ('18): Semi-Finalist, Humorous Interpretation

February 20, 2017

- Papo ('17) and Shea ('18): Octa-Finalists, Duo Interpretation

- Esther ('17): Octa-Finalist, Extemporaneous Speaking

February 14, 2017

Shea ('18): 3rd Place, Humorous Interpretation

Esther ('17): 7th Place, Extemporaneous Speaking

Riann ('17): 8th Place, Congress

Kayla ('18): Quarter-Finalist, Oral Interpretation

Aliyah ('20): Quarter-Finalist, Declamation

February 5, 2017

 It was our first time at this invitational and all three students who competed advanced to Finals!! Esmeralda ('19) took 6th in Declamation, Aliyah ('20) took 3rd in Declamation and Esther ('17) was a Semi-Finalist in Extemp and won Original Oratory!!

February 5, 2017

 AFBHS swept JV Extemp!! Adia ('19) took 1st Place, Lianza ('19) took 3rd, and Ana ('20) took 2nd!!

January 31, 2017

Congratulations to Papo ('17), Esther ('17), Riann Ramkissoon-Hardeen ('17) and Shea ('18) for qualifying to compete at the prestigious Barkley Forum in Atlanta.  Esther was the recipient of the Melissa Macxy Wade Social Justice Award as well as a Semi-Finalist in Orig...

January 23, 2017

Congratulations to Papo ('17) and Shea ('18) who were Semi-Finalists in Duo Interpretation and to Esther ('17) who took 7th Place in Extemp and 5th Place in Original Oratory!!

January 14, 2017

Esther ('17): 1st Place, Original Oratory

Shea ('18): 2nd Place, Dramatic Performance

Esmeralda ('19): 2nd Place, Declamation

Arianna ('20): 5th Place, JV Extemp

Ana ('20): 7th Place, JV Extemp

Please reload

Recent Posts

March 19, 2017

March 5, 2017

February 20, 2017

February 14, 2017

February 5, 2017

February 5, 2017

January 31, 2017

January 23, 2017

January 14, 2017

Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Contact: DiCo, Director of AFBHS Speech & Debate

dicolandrea@achievementfirst.org

917.680.9094

© 2023 by ABC After School Programs. Proudly created with Wix.com